Trustees and Staff

Trustees

Murray McCartney

Publications Committee

Murray McCartney has been a director of Weaver Press since it was founded in 1998. Prior to that, he was the Zimbabwe Programme Director of CUSO.

Sam Mugumisi

Human Resources & Advocacy Committees

Sam Mugumisi is an experienced HR practitioner who has worked in various sectors of the economy ranging from agro forestry, timber manufacturing chemical/fertiliser, iron and steel making.

Emmanuel Jinda

Finance and Human Resources Committees

Emmanuel Jinda is the Founder and Managing Director of the Proserve Consulting Group a leading Human Resources Management and Corporate Governance solutions headquartered in Harare. 

Emmanuel Ndebele

Finance Committee

Emmanuel Ndebele is a Chartered Management Accountant and Chartered Global Management Accountant with vast experience in financial management of non-profit organisations.

Nancy Samuriwo

Human Resources and Publications Committees

Nancy Samuriwo is a registered legal practitioner and a Partner with Gill, Godlonton & Gerrans Legal Practitioners with a specialisation in Intellectual Property law. 

Katrina Wallace-Karenga

Public Interest, Advocay and Resource Mobilisation Committees

Katrina Wallace-Karenga is a development sector professional with over 20 years experience working in, consulting for and advising a broad range of public, private and civil society agencies in Zimbabwe and across Southern and Eastern Africa.

Mark Warhurst

Mark Warhurst is a graduate of the University of Natal with a BA LLB. Mark began his legal career with the Zimbabwean law firm Coghlan, Welsh and Guest where he became a partner in 1995.

Promise Ncube

Public Interest and Advocacy Committee

Promise Ncube is a registered legal practitioner and the Senior Partner of Coghlan & Welsh Legal Practitioners since 2007. A holder of a Bachelor of Law Honours Degree (HBL) and a Bachelor of Law Honours Degree (LLB) with first class honours.

Various Offices Staff Lists

LRF Staff List NATIONAL OFFICE

  • Executive Director – Lucia Masuka-Zanhi
  • Finance Manager – Florence Bumira
  • Legal Programmes Manager – Catherine Chimanda
  • Advocacy, Research and Strategic Litigation Coordinator – Valerie Zviuya
  • National Accountant – Felicitas Tapfuma
  • Education & Training Officer – Emmah Gweshe
  • ZIMLII Coordinator – Sandra Muengwa
  • TRACE Monitoring & Evaluation Officer – Daniel Chawatama
  • Advocacy & Communications Officer – Moreblessing Mbire
  • Accounts Officer – Eunice Tapiwa
  • Personal Assistant – Hadwick Chiweshe
  • Office Assistant – Lewis Greyson
  • TRACE Project Officer – Tafadzwa Rangarira
  • Finance Intern – Confidence Chibvura

LRF Staff List LRF HARARE

  • Senior Lawyer – Phillipah Muchemwa
  • Junior Lawyer – Elizabeth Hove
  • Administration Assistant – Tariro Ndava
  • Office Assistant – Trymore Cherewo
  • Volunteer – Mike Makwarimba
  • Intern – Valerie Chakuzira
  • Intern – Vimbai Rufurwokuda
  • Intern – Chiedza Chuma

Paralegals

  • Bindura – Eustacia Kupara
  • Chivhu – Jane Marutsi
  • Mutoko – Wonder Nyakabau

LRF STAFF LIST – BULAWAYO

  • Senior Lawyer- Namatirayi Ngwasha
  • Administrator Assistant – Orpha Ncube
  • Lawyer – Cedric N. Dube
  • Library Assistant/Clerk/Driver – Eliot Biriyadi
  • Intern – Sukoluhle Nunu
  • Intern – Comfort Magunje

Paralegals

  • Gwanda – Nobuhle Majenda
  • Hwange – Gillian Hlatswayo
  • Beitbridge – Regina Ndlovu

LRF Staff List LRF GWERU

  • Senior Lawyer – Sheila Fashu-Mhlanga
  • Junior Lawyer – Abigail Chinyanga
  • Administrator Assistant – Manyara Dzirutwe
  • Office Assistant – Tarumbidzwa Mazani
  • Intern – Farai Masiyambiri
  • Volunteer – Kwaneli

Paralegals

  • Gokwe – Emmanuel Tembo
  • Zvishavane – Modrick Maposa
  • Kwekwe – Bernard Kafesu

LRF Staff List LRF MASVINGO

  • Senior Lawyer – Sharon Moffat
  • Junior Lawyer – Joseph Makuni
  • Administration Assistant – Lucy S Mutungamire
  • Office Assistant – Albert Mabaya
  • Intern – Allion Timothy

Paralegals

  • Chiredzi – Tichafa Lawrence Musada
  • Gutu – Shepherd Ali Abraham
  • Zaka – Noel Mudikundiona

Volunteers:

  • Patience Musiwarwo
  • Esnath Vengedza

LRF Staff List LRF MUTARE

  • Senior Lawyer – Christine Sungayi
  • Junior Lawyer -Perpetual Nyakapiko
  • Administration Assistant Assistant – Emily Chatyoka
  • Office Assistant – Joseph Tumbwe
  • Intern – Tafadzwa Chiwanza

Paralegals

  • Chipinge – Philip Mwatsika
  • Nyanga – Fanuel Hazvinavamwe
  • Murambinda – Allen Arumando

Volunteer

  • Selinza Chipunza